Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

To ignite and nurture creative, ethical, scientific minds that advance the human condition.

IMSA Student Researchers Rise to the Top

IMSA student researchers captured the attention and the recognition of the national and international science community in 2008-09, evidence that the IMSA Student Inquiry and Research Program is providing far-reaching and long-lasting opportunities and learning experiences for students.

IMSA’s Student Inquiry and Research (SIR) Program pairs students with distinguished scholars and researchers, enabling them to pursue compelling questions of interest, conduct and present research findings, engage in entrepreneurial applied science and technology activities, and collaborate with other students, mentors, scholars, researchers and inventors throughout the world.

The following is a list of student research investigations and contributions during the 2008-09 year which have been recognized through research conferences, publication in professional journals and prestigious national science competitions.

IMSA 2008-2009 Student Research Achievements

As of April 1, 2009

Stephanie Brandt:  A Measurement of Dijet Azimuthal Decorrelation at Forward Rapidities

Advisor:  Don Lincoln, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Fourth International Students Science Fair/Sixth Japan RITS Super Science Fair

Luis Carbajal:  Real-Time Imaging of the Cellular Redistribution of HSP27-CFP and HSP70-GFP Fusion Proteins in Cardiovascular Smooth Muscle Cells to Assess Actin Cytoskeletal Remodulation

Advisor:  Jody Martin, Loyola University

Fourth International Students Science Fair/Sixth Japan RITS Super Science Fair

Matthew Castillon:  Analysis of Contained Muon Events in the MINOS Far Detector  

Advisor:  Maury Goodman, Argonne National Laboratory

Siemens Competition semi-finalist

Hyunjii Cho:  Detecting the Difference between Normal and Cancerous Stem Cells Through Analysis of Morphology, Gene Expression, and Effects of Dichloroacetate (DCA)

Advisors:  Morris Kletzel and Marie Olszewski, Childrens Memorial Hospital

Siemens Competition semi-finalist  

Kevin Crews:  Comparison of Substrate Mimetic Inhibitors of PKB

Advisors:  Chaim Gilon and Yiftah Tal-Gan, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

Siemens Competition semi-finalist

David Derry:  The Applicability of Magnetic Quantum Cellular Automata as an Alternative to    Transistors

Advisors:  Vitali Metlushko and Josh Sautner, University of Illinois at Chicago

Illinois Junior Academy of Sciences competitor*

Anamaria Filipac:  Understanding the Origin of Murine Thymic Natural Killer Cells

Advisors:  Markus Boos and Barbara Kee, University of Chicago

Siemens Competition semi-finalist   

Shravanthy Gumidyala:  Determining Latencies of Event-related Potentials from Verbal
Memory Tasks Using Gamma Frequency Band Analysis

Advisor:  Brent Parris and Vernon Leo Towle, University of Chicago

Illinois Junior Academy of Sciences competitor*

Ray Gu:  Sewage Off-Gas-Driven fuel Cells to Stimulate Rural Electrification

Advisor:  Herek Clack, Illinois Institute of Technology

Fourth International Students Science Fair/Sixth Japan RITS Super Science Fair

Jennifer Hu:  Melanoma Associated Antigens as T Cell Targets In Lymphangioleiomyomatosis

Advisor:  Caroline LaPoole, Loyola University Medical Center

Abstract submitted:  LAMposium 2009:  International LAM Research Conference

Yifei Huang:  Chemical Sensing based On Optical Interference of Modified Anodized
Aluminum Oxide Surfaces

Advisor:  Hsien-Hau Wang, Argonne National Laboratory

Fourth International Students Science Fair/Sixth Japan RITS Super Science Fair

Yaseen Jamal:  IL-10 Inhibits Inflammation Mediated Cardiac Dysfunction Post-Myocardial
Infarction

Advisors:  Rajasingh Johnson, Raj Kishore, Prasanna Krishnamurthy and Erin Lambers,

Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

Fourth International Students Science Fair/Sixth Japan RITS Super Science Fair, Siemens Competition Regional Finalist (second place), Chicago-area Junior Sciences and Humanities Symposium finalist+, Illinois Junior Academy of Sciences competitor*

Janel Jin:  The Effects of Pseudo-Phosphorylation on Tropomyosin Conformation and Interaction with the Thin Filament

Advisor:  Brandon Biesiadecki, University of Illinois at Chicago

Fourth International Students Science Fair/Sixth Japan RITS Super Science Fair

Sushma Kola:  Characterization of Copolymer Hydrogels for Oral Insulin Delivery

Advisors:  Eric Brewer, F. Michael Marks, and Anthony Lowman, Drexel University

2009 sanofi-aventis International BioGENEius Challenge:  Illinois State finalist, Junior Science and Humanities Symposium competitor (third place), Illinois Junior Academy of Sciences competitor*

Anusha Kumar:  The Role of PS-1 in Adult Neurogenesis

Advisor:  Orly Lazarov, University of Illinois at Chicago

Illinois Junior Academy of Sciences competitor*

Kelsey Lawhorn:  Weak Lensing Mass Estimates of Low Redshift Galaxy Clusters

Advisors:  James Annis, Donna Kubik, Jeffrey Kubo, Huan Lin and Albert Stebbins, Fermi

National Accelerator Laboratory

Siemens Competition Regional-finalist

Bob Lee:  Treatment of Breast Cancer using an Oncolytic Adenovirus to Inhibit the Transforming Growth Factor Signaling Pathwar

Advisors:  Janhavi Gupta and Prem Seth, Evanston Northwestern Healthcare Research Institute

Fourth International Students Science Fair/Sixth Japan RITS Super Science Fair, Siemens Competition semi-finalist, Fifth International Students Science Fair

Yize Leng:  Effect of Rosiglitazone on Transforming Growth Factor-Induced Fibroblast
Activation and Migration During Wound Healing

Advisor:  Ashish Ghosh, Northwestern University

Siemens Competition semi-finalist

Jimmy Liu:  Detecting the Difference Between Normal and Cancerous Stem Cells Through
Analysis of Morphology, Gene Expression, and Effects of Dichloroacetate (DCA)

Advisors:  Morris Kletzel and Marie Olszewski, Childrens Memorial Hospital

Siemens Competition semi-finalist

Jonathan Loucks:  An Analysis of Illinois Public Schools:  An Examination of Factors that Contribute to the Narrowing of the Socioeconomic Achievement Gaps

Advisor:  Glenn “Max” McGee

Illinois Junior Academy of Sciences competitor*

Travis Mui:  Analysis of Contained Muon Events in the MINOS Far Detector  

Advisor:  Maury Goodman, Argonne National Laboratory

Siemens Competition semi-finalist

Peter Nebres:  The Applicability of Magnetic Quantum Cellular Automata as an Alternative to     Transistors

Advisors:  Vitali Metlushko and Josh Sautner, University of Illinois at Chicago

Illinois Junior Academy of Sciences competitor*

Sammy Nguyen:  Sewage Off-Gas-Driven fuel Cells to Stimulate Rural Electrification

Advisor:  Herek Clack, Illinois Institute of Technology

Fourth International Students Science Fair/Sixth Japan RITS Super Science Fair

Jonathan Park:  Determining the Mechanisms of Herpes Simplex Virus Type 1 Ocular Cell
Infection

Advisor:  Christopher O'Donnell and Deepak Shukla, University of Illinois at Chicago

Junior Sciences and Humanities Symposium competitor

Suganya Rajendran:  The NICHE (Non-Invasive Cardiac Hemodynamic Evaluation) Study

Advisor:  Antony Kim, University of Chicago

Fourth International Students Science Fair/Sixth Japan RITS Super Science Fair, Siemens Competition semi-finalist

Jamie Ray: Search for a Fermiophobic Higgs Boson Decaying into Diphotons at CDF  

Advisors:  Craig Groups, Ray Culbertson, Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

Presentation: American Physical Society, May 2-5, 2009

Hannah Reiser: Predicting Medical School Success in 60 Minutes

Advisors:  Jonathan Muraskas, Adrian Jones, and LaDonna Norstrom, Loyola University

Presentation:  2009 Innovations in Medical Education Conference, March 14-15, 2009

Shyam Saladi:  Sedimentation in Pervious Concrete

Advisor:  Brian Lutey, Ozinga Brothers, Inc

Illinois Junior Academy of Sciences competitor*

Jonathon Schwarzbauer:  Determining Latencies of Event-related Potentials from Verbal Memory Tasks Using Gamma Frequency Band Analysis

Advisor:  Brent Parris and Vernon Leo Towle, University of Chicago

Illinois Junior Academy of Sciences competitor*

Jenny Shao:  A Comprehensive Mathematical Model of Tumor-Immune Dynamics

Advisor:  Dr. Bin Shao

Intel Science Talent Search semi-finalist, Junior Sciences and Humanities Symposium competitor*

Eric Shyu: Luminescent Cadmium Cordination Polymers with Deverse Structural Morphologies

Advisor:  Robert LaDuca, Michigan State University

Intel Science Talent Search National Finalist, Siemens Competition semi-finalist

Publication:  Robert L. LaDuca and Eric Shyu, Divalent metal succinate/perchlorate coordination polymers incorporating a kinked hydrogen-bonding capable diimine: Chains, layers and a (5,6)-connected binodal network featuring alternating rectangular and hexagonal grids, Polyhedron 28(4): 825-834.

Publication:  Eric Shyu, Ronald M. Supkowski, and Robert L. LaDuca, A Chiral Luminescent Coordination Polymer Featuring a Unique 4-Connected Self-Catenated Topology Built from Helical Motifs, Inorganic Chemistry: 48(7): 2723-2725.

Edward Song:  Identification of Dicer-1 and Dicer-2 Binding Proteins

Advisor:  Erik Sontheimer, Northwestern University

Siemens Competition semi-finalist

Jessina Thomas:  Mechanism of Primordial Follicular Death and the Regulation of Ovulation

Advisor:  Teresa Woodruff, Northwestern University

Fourth International Students Science Fair/Sixth Japan RITS Super Science Fair

Karthik Vantakala:  IL-10 Inhibits Inflammation Mediated Cardiac Dysfunction Post-Myocardial Infarction

Advisors:  Rajasingh Johnson, Raj Kishore, Prasanna Krishnamurthy and Erin Lambers,

Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine

Fourth International Students Science Fair/Sixth Japan RITS Super Science Fair, Siemens Competition Regional Finalist, Illinois Junior Academy of Sciences competitor*

Eva Yuan:  Particulate Matter Causes Endothelia Cell Barrier Disruption and Induces acute Lung Damage in a Murine Model of Asthma:  Physiological and Genomic Contributions

Advisors:  Joe Garcia, Liliana Moreno and Ting Wang, University of Chicago

Fourth International Students Science Fair/Sixth Japan RITS Super Science Fair

Anthony Yunker:  Weak Lensing Mass Estimates of Low Redshift Galaxy Clusters

Advisors:  James Annis, Donna Kubik, Jeffrey Kubo, Huan Lin and Albert Stebbins, Fermi

National Accelerator Laboratory

Siemens Competition Regional-finalist

Weili Zheng:  Determining Latencies of Event-related Potentials from Verbal Memory Tasks Using Gamma Frequency Band Analysis

Advisor:  Brent Parris and Vernon Leo Towle, University of Chicago

Illinois Junior Academy of Sciences competitor*

Johannes Zhou:  Determination of Effectiveness of Leading Antacid Brands

Advisor:  Peter Dong, Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Junior Sciences and Humanities Symposium competitor

 

+ JSHS National Competition April 29 – May 

* Illinois Junior Academy of Sciences Region V competition April 4; state competition is May 8-9, 2009