Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

igniting and nurturing creative, ethical, scientific minds that advance the human condition

IMSA Announces New Sophomore Class

AURORA— As of July 23, 2008, 253 Illinois students will be members of the Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy’s sophomore class, the Class of 2011.  Area students selected include: (see attached list).

The class represents schools and communities from throughout the state of Illinois.  Admission to IMSA’s residential college preparatory program is competitive.  The average SAT mathematics and critical reading scores for the students, most of whom are high school freshmen, are 637 and 577 respectively. These scores are significantly higher than the national averages for college-bound seniors, one indication of the applicants' strong credentials.  Students offered admission include 122 girls and 131 boys.

IMSA President Dr. Max McGee welcomed IMSA’s newest sophomore class, representing some of the best and brightest students in Illinois.

"Every year the faculty and staff eagerly await the young, talented and creative minds who choose to attend IMSA,” McGee said.  “The state of Illinois can be proud of  IMSA’s newest sophomore class members, who will one day become tomorrow’s leaders whose knowledge, skills and commitment will enhance the human condition and contribute to a sustainable world."

IMSA Principal Dr. Eric McLaren said the newest sophomore class represents the Academy's commitment to identify and attract talented mathematics and science students from throughout the state.

"These students' guidance counselors and teachers should be commended for helping and encouraging them to develop their mathematics and science abilities," Dr. McLaren said.  "IMSA is committed to serving these talented young students by immersing them in a program that ignites and nurtures creative, scientific minds that advance the human condition."

For more information about the Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy, please visit www.imsa.edu.

The internationally recognized Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy® (IMSA) develops creative, ethical leaders in science, technology, engineering and mathematics.  As a teaching and learning laboratory created by the State of Illinois, IMSA enrolls academically talented Illinois students (grades 10-12) in its advanced, residential college preparatory program. It also serves thousands of educators and students in Illinois and beyond through innovative instructional programs that foster imagination and inquiry. (www.imsa.edu)

 

 

Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy®

Class of 2011

LAST
FIRST
CITY
SCHOOL
Quist
Faith
Algonquin
DUNDEE-CROWN HIGH SCHOOL
Wang
Gary
Algonquin
DUNDEE-CROWN HIGH SCHOOL
Aggarwal
Ruchi
Algonquin
HARRY D JACOBS HIGH SCHOOL
Shi
Katherine
Algonquin
HARRY D JACOBS HIGH SCHOOL
Ignacio
Jane Lauren
Algonquin
MARIAN CENTRAL CATHOLIC H S
Kovach
Miles
Antioch
ANTIOCH COMM HIGH SCHOOL
Harter
DeLaney
Arlington Heights
JOHN HERSEY HIGH SCHOOL
Contreras
Samuel
Aurora
EAST HIGH SCHOOL
Davison
Joseph
Aurora
EAST HIGH SCHOOL
Garcia
Miguel
Aurora
EAST HIGH SCHOOL
Partida
Rhett
Aurora
EAST HIGH SCHOOL
Perez
Adriana
Aurora
EAST HIGH SCHOOL
Ramos
Isiah
Aurora
EAST HIGH SCHOOL
Wallis
Christopher
Aurora
EAST HIGH SCHOOL
Acuff
Timothy
Aurora
OSWEGO EAST HIGH SCHOOL
Gutierrez
Audel
Aurora
WAUBONSIE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Sheng
Gary
Aurora
WAUBONSIE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Sims
Kara
Aurora
WEST AURORA HIGH SCHOOL
Flack
Garrett
Barrington
BARRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
Grenke
Mitchell
Barrington
BARRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
Quigley
James
Barrington
BARRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
To
Oscar
Barrington
BARRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
Paturi
Aamani
Barrington
WALTER R SUNDLING JR HIGH SCH
Main
Jessica
Barry
WESTERN HIGH SCHOOL
Principe
Rose
Barry
WESTERN HIGH SCHOOL
Page
Brian
Batavia
AURORA CENTRAL CATHOLIC HIGH SCH
Christianson
Dane
Batavia
BATAVIA SR HIGH SCHOOL
Tyler
Kari
Berkeley
MACARTHUR MIDDLE SCHOOL
Cardenas
Tania
Berwyn
J STERLING MORTON WEST HIGH SCH
Malik
Sarah
Berwyn
J STERLING MORTON WEST HIGH SCH
Wendel
Lisa
Bishop Hill
GALVA JR-SR HIGH SCHOOL
Patel
Pujan
Bloomingdale
LAKE PARK HIGH SCHOOL
Joda
Jasmine
Bloomington
NORMAL COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
Nayak
Luke
Bloomington
UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL
Gierlachowski
Alexandra
Bolingbrook
BOLINGBROOK HIGH SCHOOL
Armand
Sarah
Bolingbrook
BROOKS MIDDLE SCHOOL
Farrell
Amber
Bolingbrook
BROOKS MIDDLE SCHOOL
Harvey
Kenneth
Bolingbrook
BROOKS MIDDLE SCHOOL
James
Brielle
Bolingbrook
JANE ADDAMS MIDDLE SCHOOL
Yang
Baihan
Bolingbrook
NAPERVILLE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Akintilo
Lisa
Bourbonnais
BOURBONNAIS UPPER GRADE CENTER
Batish
Suraj
Bourbonnais
BRADLEY-BOURBONNAIS C HIGH SCHOOL
Kozlowski
Brittany
Brookfield
RIVERSIDE BROOKFIELD TWP HS
Feng
Justin
Buffalo Grove
ADLAI E STEVENSON HIGH SCHOOL
Huang
Eric
Buffalo Grove
ADLAI E STEVENSON HIGH SCHOOL
Hempstead
Jason
Canton
INGERSOLL MIDDLE SCHOOL
Lefticariu
Daniela
Carbondale
CARBONDALE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Kim
Yoo (Jenny)
Cary
CARY-GROVE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
Rehberg
Morgan
Cary
CARY-GROVE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
Suresh
Aditya
Centralia
CENTRALIA HIGH SCHOOL
Jung
Andrew
Champaign
CENTENNIAL HIGH SCHOOL
Lindemann
William
Champaign
CENTENNIAL HIGH SCHOOL
Hecker
Joseph
Champaign
CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Taylor
Benjamin
Champaign
CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
McInerney
Ian
Champaign
UNIVERSITY LABORATORY HIGH SCHOOL
Khan
Mahir
Charleston
CHARLESTON HIGH SCHOOL
Rice
Tasha
Chicago
BROOKS COLLEGE PREP ACADEMY HS
Ko
Chun Wang
Chicago
LINCOLN PARK HIGH SCHOOL
Mol
Denise
Chicago
LINCOLN PARK HIGH SCHOOL
Foreman
Alaxandria
Chicago
MORGAN PARK HIGH SCHOOL
Creden
Samuel
Chicago
OUT OF STATE
Estrada
Jocelyn
Chicago
ST IGNATIUS COLLEGE PREP
Rodriguez
Rafael
Chicago
TAFT HIGH SCHOOL
Jones
Ashley
Chicago
YOUNG MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL
Lo
Victoria
Chicago
YOUNG MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL
Yu
Elson
Chicago
YOUNG MAGNET HIGH SCHOOL
Kim
Jiwon
Clarendon Hills
HINSDALE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Teng
Michael
Clarendon Hills
HINSDALE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Knowlton
Elizabeth
Cordova
RIVERDALE SR HIGH SCHOOL
Shah
Samir
Countryside
LYONS TWP HIGH SCHOOL
Mahone
Chante
Crete
MARIAN CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
Caldwell
Therese
Crete
RICH SOUTH CAMPUS HIGH SCHOOL
Duan
Victor
Darien
HINSDALE SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL
Ly
Justine
Darien
HINSDALE SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL
Sumaydeng
Aubrey
Darien
HINSDALE SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL
Erwin
William
Decatur
MAROA-FORSYTH SENIOR HIGH SCH
Atluri
Ramtej
Decatur
WARRENSBURG-LATHAM HIGH SCHOOL
Baker
Kevin
DeKalb
DE KALB HIGH SCHOOL
Bennett
Wesley
DeKalb
DE KALB HIGH SCHOOL
Kim
Jisoo
DeKalb
DE KALB HIGH SCHOOL
Salihoglu
Michael
DeKalb
DE KALB HIGH SCHOOL
Wu
Joly
DeKalb
DE KALB HIGH SCHOOL
Hayat
Mohammed
Dixon
DIXON HIGH SCHOOL
Madsen
Corinne
Downers Grove
AVERY COONLEY SCHOOL
Mandayam Comar
Janani
Downers Grove
COMM H S DIST 99 - SOUTH HIGH SCH
Nunez
Leti
Downers Grove
COMM H S DIST 99 - SOUTH HIGH SCH
Pinna
Pranusha
Dunlap
DUNLAP HIGH SCHOOL
Shi
Yanchen
Dunlap
DUNLAP HIGH SCHOOL
Thompson
Eliot
Effingham
ST ANTHONY HIGH SCHOOL
Nodurft
Ian
Elgin
CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Koscielniak
Mateusz
Elgin
ELGIN HIGH SCHOOL
Sakuma
Satoe
Elk Grove Village
ELK GROVE HIGH SCHOOL
Countryman
Cecilia
Elmhurst
YORK COMM HIGH SCHOOL
Sinclair
Tiffany
Evanston
EVANSTON TWP HIGH SCHOOL
Ramirez
Haley
Evanston
OUT OF STATE
Rattan
Saniya
Fairview Heights
BELLEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL-EAST
Gingerevans
Xavier
Farmington
CANTON HIGH SCHOOL
Jordan
Ryan
Flat Rock
LAWRENCEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
Choi
Mirae
Fox River Grove
CARY-GROVE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
Mercier
Samuel
Freeport
FREEPORT HIGH SCHOOL
Puthenveetil
Noel
Galesburg
GALESBURG HIGH SCHOOL
Nansamba
Vanessa
Gilberts
HAMPSHIRE HIGH SCHOOL
Yang
Zhaoyu
Glencoe
UNIVERSITY LABORATORY HIGH SCHOOL
Joo
Ye Jong
Glenview
GLENBROOK SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL
Patel
Jay
Glenview
GLENBROOK SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL
Gladish
Chase
Glenview
HOMESCHOOL
Munro
Jessica
Grant Park
GRANT PARK HIGH SCHOOL
Winslow
William
Grayslake
MONTESSORI SCH OF LAKE FOREST
Duval
Sharon
Green Valley
MIDWEST CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Herron
Wesley
Groveland
MORTON HIGH SCHOOL
Bhattacharyya
Shiladitya
Gurnee
WARREN TWSP HIGH SCHOOL-O'PLAINE CAMPUS
Weiland
Emily
Gurnee
WARREN TWSP HIGH SCHOOL-O'PLAINE CAMPUS
Arvanitis
Natasha
Hinsdale
HOMESCHOOL
Singh
Navdeep
Hoffman Estates
MARGARET MEAD JR HIGH SCHOOL
O'Brien
Melissa
Homer Glen
LOCKPORT TOWNSHIP HIGH SCH EAST
Smith
Richard
Homewood
MT CARMEL HIGH SCHOOL
Betzold
Amber
Huntley
HUNTLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Rasheed
Amer
Huntley
HUNTLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Kim
Jennifer
Indian Head Park
HIGHLANDS MIDDLE SCHOOL
Purnyn
Marat
Inverness
WM FREMD HIGH SCHOOL
Tomasko
Connor
Joliet
JOLIET WEST HIGH SCHOOL
Kramer
Kathleen
Kankakee
KANKAKEE HIGH SCHOOL
Warrior
Karna
Kildeer
ADLAI E STEVENSON HIGH SCHOOL
Karch
Nicholas
Kingston
GENOA-KINGSTON HIGH SCHOOL
Pachay
Molly
Lake in the Hills
HARRY D JACOBS HIGH SCHOOL
Angpraseuth
Cindy
Lake in the Hills
WESTFIELD COMMUNITY SCHOOL
Judd
Connor
Lanark
EASTLAND HIGH SCHOOL
Ott
Elizabeth
Libertyville
HIGHLAND MIDDLE SCHOOL
Runkle
Nicole
Libertyville
LAKE FOREST ACADEMY
Yuan
Paul
Lincolnshire
ADLAI E STEVENSON HIGH SCHOOL
Kfoury
Neal
Lisle
LISLE HIGH SCHOOL
Parks
Cassie
Lisle
LISLE JR HIGH SCHOOL
Yi
Candice
Lisle
NAPERVILLE NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Zhou
William
Lisle
NAPERVILLE NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Tankasala
Divya
Lombard
OUT OF STATE
Kalkowski
Andrew (AJ)
Lombard
WILLOWBROOK HIGH SCHOOL
Diaz
Benjamin
Long Grove
HOMESCHOOL
Doss
Mykhail
Lynwood
MARIAN CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
Taylor
Brittany
Lynwood
THORNTON FRACTNL SO HIGH SCHOOL
Chong
Yeon
Macomb
MACOMB SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Dimitrova
Dilyana
Macomb
MACOMB SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Chatman
David
Markham
TINLEY PARK HIGH SCHOOL
Beauban
Grace
McHenry
MCHENRY  EAST HIGH SCHOOL
Patel
Kavita
Metamora
METAMORA HIGH SCHOOL
Reedy
Matthew
Minooka
MINOOKA JR HIGH SCHOOL
Banothu
Kirthi
Moline
MOLINE SR HIGH SCHOOL
Dahal
Aditya
Moline
MOLINE SR HIGH SCHOOL
Virgl
Nicholas
Monee
PEOTONE HIGH SCHOOL
Kelley-Gomez
William
Montgomery
MARMION ACADEMY
Hardin
Derek
Morton Grove
GOLF MIDDLE SCHOOL
Munoz
Jonathan
Mount Prospect
JOHN HERSEY HIGH SCHOOL
Song
Richard
Mundelein
MUNDELEIN CONS HIGH SCHOOL
Thakkar
Vivek
Mundelein
MUNDELEIN CONS HIGH SCHOOL
Abbinante
Alexander
Naperville
HOMESCHOOL
Cheng
Stephanie
Naperville
NAPERVILLE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Mishra
Samir
Naperville
NAPERVILLE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Thanawala
Mitali
Naperville
NAPERVILLE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Wu
Megan
Naperville
NAPERVILLE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Zhou
Johannes
Naperville
NAPERVILLE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Go
Andrew
Naperville
NAPERVILLE NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Parepally
Sai
Naperville
NAPERVILLE NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Pushel
Irina
Naperville
NAPERVILLE NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Shah
Mehal
Naperville
NAPERVILLE NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Zhao
Kevin
Naperville
NAPERVILLE NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Lee
Jongmin (Evan)
Naperville
NEUQUA VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Lee
Minjae
Naperville
NEUQUA VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Shi
Kevin
Naperville
NEUQUA VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Veera
Nikita
Naperville
SCULLEN MIDDLE SCHOOL
Hsiung
Ingrid
Naperville
WAUBONSIE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Onoprienko
Irina
Naperville
WAUBONSIE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Singh
Mahi
Naperville
WAUBONSIE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Venkatesan
Vamika
Naperville
WAUBONSIE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Zhao
Patrick
Naperville
WAUBONSIE VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Agrawal
Upashruti
North Aurora
KANELAND MIDDLE SCHOOL
Bajaj
Sonia
Oak Brook
HINSDALE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Yan
Nathan
Oak Brook
HINSDALE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Angelillo
Paul
Oak Brook
NAZARETH ACADEMY
Smith
Ashley
Olympia Fields
LINDBLOM COLLEGE PREPARATORY HS
Wang
Kenneth
Orland Park
CARL SANDBURG HIGH SCHOOL
Smick
Alexandra
Oswego
AVERY COONLEY SCHOOL
Miller
Jacob
Oswego
OSWEGO HIGH SCHOOL
Wong
Michael
Oswego
OSWEGO HIGH SCHOOL
Chen
Wen-Li
Palatine
PALATINE HIGH SCHOOL
Chen
Wen-Min
Palatine
PALATINE HIGH SCHOOL
Kwak
Samuel
Palatine
PALATINE HIGH SCHOOL
Huang
Jialin
Palatine
WM FREMD HIGH SCHOOL
Kobiela
Michael
Palos Hills
AMOS ALONZO STAGG HIGH SCHOOL
Simon
Samuel
Park Forest
RICH EAST CAMPUS HIGH SCHOOL
Bradley
Wesley
Pekin
PEKIN COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
Zhang
Claire
Peoria
DUNLAP HIGH SCHOOL
Luo
Pan (Karen)
Peru
LA SALLE-PERU TWP HIGH SCHOOL
Roy
Shobhit
Plainfield
NEUQUA VALLEY HIGH SCHOOL
Shah
Kevin
Plainfield
PLAINFIELD HIGH SCHOOL
Chilukuri
Nitin
Plainfield
PLAINFIELD NORTH HIGH SCHOO
Arenas
Katherine
Plainfield
PLAINFIELD SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL
Wheeler
Katherine
Plainfield
PLAINFIELD SOUTH HIGH SCHOOL
Patterson
Victoria
Pontiac
PONTIAC HIGH SCHOOL
Weitekamp
Sarah
Raymond
LINCOLNWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
Johnston
David
River Forest
OAK PARK & RIVER FOREST HIGH SCH
Wells
Taylor
Riverdale
SETON ACADEMY
Liggett
Michelle
Riverdale
THORNTON TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
Hanson
Brittney
Rockford
AUBURN HIGH SCHOOL
Shah
Dharti
Rockford
AUBURN HIGH SCHOOL
Wallin
Kelly
Rockford
BELVIDERE NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Reith
Thomas
Rockford
ROCKFORD LUTHERAN SCHOOL
Nee
Conor
Roselle
LAKE PARK HIGH SCHOOL
Roberts
Kayla
Rosiclare
HARDIN COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL
Kambalyal
Amogh
Round Lake
GRAYSLAKE COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
Baginski
Robert
Round Lake Park
ROUND LAKE SENIOR HIGH SCHOOL
Vardhan
Sumana
Schaumburg
J B CONANT HIGH SCHOOL
Govind-Thomas
Govind
Schaumburg
MARGARET MEAD JR HIGH SCHOOL
Jayaram
Vijay
Schaumburg
MARGARET MEAD JR HIGH SCHOOL
Glavanakov
Nikolay
Schiller Park
EAST LEYDEN HIGH SCHOOL
Grady
Jessica
Serena
SERENA HIGH SCHOOL
Peterson
Kelissa
Sheridan
SERENA HIGH SCHOOL
Walker
Ian
Sheridan
SERENA HIGH SCHOOL
Chen
Ran
Skokie
NILES NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Wang
Xun Ming (Jenny)
Skokie
NILES NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Pak
Daniel
Skokie
OLD ORCHARD JR HIGH SCHOOL
Estes
Alyssa
Smithshire
WEST CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Kleinjan
Matthew
South Barrington
BARRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL
Sherwin
Kimberly
Spring Grove
GRANT COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
Nair
Ashwin
Springfield
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
Si
Si
Springfield
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN MIDDLE SCHOOL
Narielwala
Nidhi
Springfield
GLENWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
Yang
Han
Springfield
GLENWOOD HIGH SCHOOL
Booton
Madeline
Springfield
GLENWOOD MIDDLE SCHOOL
Wesp
Brendan
Springfield
SACRED HEART/GRIFFIN HIGH SCHOOL
Dogan
Cevdet
Springfield
SPRINGFIELD HIGH SCHOOL
Evans
Quadis
Springfield
SPRINGFIELD SOUTHEAST HIGH SCH
Goins
Alexander
Springfield
SPRINGFIELD SOUTHEAST HIGH SCH
Morrow
Allison
St Charles
HOMESCHOOL
Gray
Andrew
St Charles
MARMION ACADEMY
Ro
Ashley
St Charles
ST CHARLES NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Smith
Courtney
St Charles
ST CHARLES NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Balogun
Omotayo
Tinley Park
LINCOLN-WAY EAST HIGH SCHOOL
Zalameda
Reichert Joshua
Tinley Park
LINCOLN-WAY EAST HIGH SCHOOL
Tricou
Elisabeth
Tinley Park
VICTOR J ANDREW HIGH SCHOOL
Marshall
Elizabeth
Toledo
NEOGA SR HIGH SCHOOL
Jackson
Shawon
University Park
CRETE-MONEE HIGH SCHOOL
Cetinkaya
Ayse
Vernon Hills
QUEST ACADEMY
Kozbial
Monica
Villa Park
WILLOWBROOK HIGH SCHOOL
Beutel
Shelby
Washington
WASHINGTON MIDDLE SCHOOL
Noesges
Brenton
West Chicago
COMMUNITY HIGH SCHOOL
Levchenko
Maksym
West Dundee
DUNDEE-CROWN HIGH SCHOOL
Liu
Naomi
Westmont
HINSDALE CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
Meduri
Aakaash
Westmont
WESTVIEW HILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL
Tu
Daniel
Westmont
WESTVIEW HILLS MIDDLE SCHOOL
Bankole
Morenibayo
Wheaton
MONROE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Benco
James
Winfield
WHEATON NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Tungare
Alisha
Winfield
WHEATON NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
Matthews
Lydia
Woodridge
COMM H S DIST 99 - SOUTH HIGH SCH
O'Connell
Cai
Yorkville
YORKVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

 

The internationally recognized Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy® (IMSA) develops creative, ethical leaders in science, technology, engineering and mathematics.  As a teaching and learning laboratory created by the State of Illinois, IMSA enrolls academically talented Illinois students (grades 10-12) in its advanced, residential college preparatory program, and it serves thousands of educators and students in Illinois and beyond through innovative instructional programs that foster imagination and inquiry. IMSA also advances education through research, groundbreaking ventures and strategic partnerships. (www.imsa.edu)

Comments