Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

To ignite and nurture creative, ethical, scientific minds that advance the human condition.

IMSA 21ST SENIOR CLASS GRADUATES

AURORA— The twenty-first senior class of the Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy® (IMSA) will graduate at 10:00 a.m. on Saturday, May 30, at the Paramount Theatre in Aurora.  This year’s commencement address will be presented by Paul H. Knappenberger Jr., Ph.D., president of the Adler Planetarium and Astronomy Museum in Chicago.  

Local-area candidates for IMSA’s 201-member Class of 2009 include: (see enclosed list).

The student speakers are Charles Frye of Bourbonnais and Hannah Reiser of Petersburg.  IMSA President Dr. Glenn “Max” McGee and Steven T. Isoye, chairman of the IMSA Board of Trustees, will present diplomas and academic medallions to graduates.  Because of seating limitations, IMSA's ceremony is not open to the public.  Following the ceremony, graduates and their families will join staff members for a reception on campus.

IMSA President Dr. Max McGee said the state of Illinois can be proud of IMSA’s graduates, who will be well prepared to solve global issues and advance the human condition.

“The Commencement of the IMSA Class of 2009 represents three years of hard work and persistent dedication of not only our students, but the faculty and staff who nurtured them along the way,” Dr. McGee said.  “Illinois’ citizens and our state can be proud of the world-class education provided to these remarkable students, preparing them to become tomorrow’s leaders and setting them on a path for future success.”   

In addition, Dr. McGee commended the seniors for their remarkable achievements in science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) fields.

“IMSA’s seniors were recognized in the national and international science community in 2008-09 for their research achievements in STEM fields,” McGee said.  

“The Intel Science Talent Search, Illinois Junior Academy of Sciences, Siemens Competition, the Fourth International Students Science Fair/Sixth Japan RITS Super Science Fair and the U.S. Physics Olympiad are just a few of the prestigious organizations that recognized IMSA students for their outstanding research investigations and contributions.”

The internationally recognized Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy® (IMSA) develops creative, ethical leaders in science, technology, engineering and mathematics.  As a teaching and learning laboratory created by the State of Illinois, IMSA enrolls academically talented Illinois students (grades 10-12) in its advanced, residential college preparatory program, and it serves thousands of educators and students in Illinois and beyond through innovative instructional programs that foster imagination and inquiry. IMSA also advances education through research, groundbreaking ventures and strategic partnerships. (www.imsa.edu)

FIRST NAME

MIDDLE NAME

LAST NAME

HOMETOWN
Mark
James
Meyer
Algonquin
James
Patrick
Perrone
Algonquin
Anthony
James
Yunker
Algonquin
Kristen
Ann
Lee
Arlington Heights
Travis

Chuk Mon

Mui
Arlington Heights
Jiabo
 
Zheng
Arlington Heights
Christian
Francisco
Gines
Aurora
Sushma
 
Kola
Aurora
 
 
 
 
Cathy
H.
Li
Aurora
Andrew
William
Nelson
Aurora
Ernestina
Francis
Perez
Aurora
Velin
Dimitrov
Tchalakov
Aurora
Karthik
Reddy
Vantakala
Aurora
Alisha
S.
Vimawala
Aurora
Mark
Mushan
Xue
Aurora
Daniel
McGowan
Nelsen
Barrington
Brian
Keegan
Flynn
Bartlett
Justine
Amber
Brennan
Bartonville
Erika
Lauren
Bongen
Batavia
Scott
Edward
Page
Batavia
Laura
Kathryn
Thompson
Batavia
Rachel
Marie
Rasp
Belvidere
Garrett
L.
Kinkelaar
Benton
Ryan
T.
Walach
Berwyn
Anna
Elizabeth
Oesterle
Bethalto
Hruday
Deepak
Mallubhotla
Bloomington
Nichole
Michele
Evans
Bolingbrook
Erin
Marie
Talbot
Bolingbrook
Charles
G.
Frye
Bourbonnais
Liam
LaBreacht
Hession
Brookfield
Arjun
Ananth
Nayini

Burr Ridge

Cameron
Michael
Breedlove
Canton
Xuxuan
 
Liu
Carbondale

Kevin

Thomas
Lam
Carol Stream
Ilya
 
Nepomnyashchiy
Carol Stream
Justin
Michael
Troyka
Carol Stream
Kelly
Nicole
Hause
Centralia
Colin
Arthur
Phillips
Channahon
Stephanie
Akemi
Brandt
Charleston
Jaclyn
Elise
New
Charleston
Kelsey
Elizabeth
Lawhorn
Chatham
Jisun
 
Yoo
Chatham
Audrey

Wing Chi

Auyeung
Chicago
Mary
Sydney
Bixter
Chicago

David

Nathan
Burchell
Chicago
Frederick
William
Damen
Chicago

Jingsi (Jessie)

 
Fan
Chicago
Nina
 
Gnedin
Chicago
Nathaniel
Hardy
Hausfater
Chicago
Jasmine
Akinyi
Kwasa
Chicago
Yue
 
Lu
Chicago
Jacqueline
Juliet
Mentzel
Chicago
Anil
Bapu
Vaitla
Chicago
Francis
Joseph
Walsh
Chicago
Terence
 
Zhao
Chicago
Alejandro
 
Acosta
Cicero
Paoula
Jorjetova
Gueorguieva
Cicero
Jonathon
Alan
Schwarzbauer

Clarendon Hills

Edward
 
Song

Clarendon Hills

Lindsey
Caitlin
Schobert
Collinsville
Asa
A.
Brockman
Congerville
Naomi
Ruth
Morphis
Cortland
Opeyemi
Oluwadamilola
Kusoro

Country Club Hills

Lucas
Richard
Delort

Crest Hill

Kevin
A.
Crews
Crystal Lake
Christina
Ruth
Mikulka
Crystal Lake
Ravi
Teja
Pilla
Crystal Lake
Bani
Kanwal
Saluja
Darien
Abraham
Hee-Kwon
Lee
Decatur

Yuchen (Deedee)

 
Sun
Decatur
Robert
Wolf
Gross
DeKalb
Tiffany
Rose
Spearance
Dixon
Elizabeth
Abiola
Awoyemi
Dolton
Dimple
R.
Adatia
Downers Grove
Hendrik
Adriaan
Dewald
Downers Grove
Dana
Olivia
Robinson
Downers Grove
Feiyang
 
Ye
Dunlap
Ashley
Nicole
Lane
Earlville
Anamaria
 
Filipac
Elgin
Martina
Anne
Pillay
Elk Grove Village
Shuang
 
Zhang
Elk Grove Village
Chelsea
Katlin
Elder-Tibbs
Evergreen Park
Shaine
Dean
Strullmyer
Farina
Tatiana
Rose
Lakshmanan
Forsyth
Jessina
 
Thomas
Freeport
Seth
L.
Pree
Gilman
Catherine
Rose
Crawford
Glen Ellyn
Yaseen
Ali
Jamal
Glen Ellyn
Catrina
S.
Kim
Glen Ellyn
Ranait
Mary
O'Connor
Glen Ellyn
Robert
Francis
Delaney
Grayslake
Sarah
Rae
Rokosh
Grayslake
Christian
A.
Sadi
Gurnee
Cari
Lynn
Peterson
Hampshire
Anthony
Alfred
Knuckey
Henry
Ariel
Valentina
Liu
Hinsdale
Patrick
Michael
Hurst II
Inverness
Bethliz
 
Irizarry
Joliet
Gustavo
 

Ulloa Medina

Joliet
Ruhiyyeh
Ruby
Turner
Kewanee
Nicholas
George
Rock
Kildeer
Jessica
Marie
Durden
Lake Barrington
Hilary
Kristina
Dietz
Lake in the Hills
Meaghan
Elizabeth
Pachay
Lake in the Hills
Jimmy
 
Liu
Lake Zurich
Sam
 
Nguyen
Lake Zurich
Anthony
J.
Carusiello
Lemont
Issurah
Nahfsheyah
King
Lisle

You Na

 
Oh
Lisle
Tabitha

Mei Yeng

Walquist
Lisle
Megan
Marie
Welter
Lombard
Ray
H.
Gu

Long Grove

Brian
Emmett
Brakefield
Macomb
Bohao
Eric
Liu
Macomb
Emmaline
Katherine
Conover
Mason City
Melcolm
Xavier
Ruffin
Maywood
Mehmet
G.
Badur
Moline
Ishan
 
Dahal
Moline
Cora
M.
Goldston
Montgomery
Kyle
D.
Hanson
Morris
Isaiah
Wesley
Tan
Mount Zion
Elizabeth
Anne
Bartos
Naperville
Jennifer
Maureen
Byers
Naperville
Brian
K.
Chang
Naperville
Abigail
May
Chao
Naperville
Yifei
 
Huang
Naperville
Bob
 
Lee
Naperville
Henry
 
Liang
Naperville
Akash
A.
Moradia
Naperville
Suganya
 
Rajendran
Naperville
Evan
Peter
Rodrigues
Naperville
Eric
 
Shyu
Naperville
Ellen
 
Song
Naperville
Matthew
Aaron
Szucko
Naperville
Vaishali
Suresh
Umrikar
Naperville
Anisha
 
Vyas
Naperville
Eva
Ivette
Yuan
Naperville
Ruijie
 
Zhang
Naperville
Spencer
B.
Andrews

New Lenox

Seung
Yun
Heo
Northbrook
Janel
L.
Jin
Northbrook
Yoonjung
 
Koh
Northbrook
Jenny
L.
Fang

Oak Brook

Nicholas
Alexsander
Higgins

Oak Brook

Hannah
Omobola
Dada
Oak Lawn
James
Edward
Files
Oak Park
Grant
Robert
Skudlarek
Oak Park
Mamatha
 
Challa
Orland Park
Hyunjii
 
Cho
Orland Park
Guy
Richard
Macarol
Orland Park
Dean
David
Spaay
Oswego
Yize
 
Leng
Palatine
Brandan
M.
Pflugmacher
Penfield
Hannah
Celene
Reiser
Petersburg
Pedro
Luis
Aguirre
Plainfield
Jennifer
Lyn
McDormand
Pontiac
Adam
Joseph
Leemans

Port Byron

Donal
Barry

Lee-Brown II

Princeton
Alexander
Thomas
Drummond
Quincy
Elliot
Louis
Margul
Quincy
Julie
Marie
Eagle
Rock Island
Caitlin
Elizabeth
Bunt
Rockford
Kayla
Elizabeth
Campbell
Rockford
Anne
W.
Pipathsouk
Rockford
Arika
D.
Verma
Rockford
Solomon
Sriharsha
Nittala
Roselle
Emilia
Anna
Baginski

Round Lake Park

Vidya
 
Govind-Thomas
Schaumburg
Jianning
 
Shao
Schaumburg
Luis
 
Carbajal
Shorewood
Kathryn
Lee
Stromdahl
Shorewood
Matthew
Gruber
Castillon
Skokie
Oluwakemi
A.

Aladesuyi Arogundade

Springfield
Mari
Ramona
Crook
Springfield
Katherine
Ann
Evans
Springfield
Brittany
Lee
James
Springfield
Grant
Murray
Rotskoff
Springfield
Caroline
Dale
Horn
St. Charles
Benjamin
Arthur
Ray
St. Charles
Kelsey
Joanne
Ray
St. Charles
Heather
Yvonne
Mattson
Steger
Ricardo
Antonio
Gonzalez
Summit Argo
Roy
Alan
Fisher
Taylor Ridge
Jennifer
Arlene
Roderick
Taylor Ridge
Sanat
Shirish
Bhole
Taylorville
Michael
Alan
Reeks
Tinley Park
Milan
U.
Udawatta
Tinley Park
Christopher
William
Gropp
Urbana
Amanda
Lynn
Cohen

Vernon Hills

Anjulie
Mina
Gang

Vernon Hills

Sabrina
D.
Song

Vernon Hills

Shailee
S.
Shah
Warrenville
Thomas
Lee
Vandiver
Wasco
Veronica
Michelle
Fall
Wauconda
Allison
Amanda
Rodriguez
West Chicago
Julian
Michael
Moore
West Dundee
Katherine
 
Tu
Westmont
Margaret
J.
Tu
Westmont
Sapna
Vinod
Patel
Wheaton
Nathaniel
E.
Simpson
Winslow
Jasmine
H.
Shah
Woodridge

 

 

Comments