Clubs and Organizations - Illinois Mathematics and Science Academy

Clubs and Organizations

The clubs and organizations listed are student supported. Each club or organization must have an adult sponsor. Clubs may elect to be chartered through the Student Council. Other organizations are sponsored by individual departments or programs. If you would like more information about a particular club or organization, please email the advisor or student contact person. For all other questions, please contact us in Student Life at (630) 907-5009.

Club Name Category Run by PME Leader(s) Advisor(s)
American Civil Liberties Union (ACLU) Politics/Activism No Ella Foes Devon Madon
Active Minds Medical No Emma Darbro Luis F. Villafuerte
Alliance for Free Thought (AFT) Politics/Activism No Matthew Illimoottil Lee W. Eysturlid
Alma Latina Culture Yes Yair Guerrero Rafael Gonzalez
Animal Rescue Foundation (ARF) Politics/Activism No Abby Stevenson Brian Trainor
Asian Students in America (ASIA) Culture Yes Evie Lee Karen Gholson
Beautiful Empowering Ladies Leading All (BELLAs) Politics/Activism Yes Ahana Narayanan, Isha Kadakia Nadia Miskowiec
Black Student Union (BSU) Culture Yes Samantha Taylor Anita White & Storm Robinson III
CAD Community Club Art/Design No Arthur Wang Jean Bigger
Chinese Club Culture No Smriti Shankar Sophie Wan, Christine Zhang
Club Terra Politics/Activism No Jiliann Padilla Pooja Haney
Coalition Z Politics/Activism No Samantha Hall Erin Micklo
Code Society Computer Programming No Kyler Yu Mia Pidlaoan
Cooking Club Other No Geraldo Paramo Rodrigo Gonzalez
Eastern European Club (EEC) Culture Yes Ariela Asllani & Francesca Dumitrescu Agnieszka Michalak
EMPR Fitness Other No Rosario Picone, Simone Angelov Dane Christianson
EPOCH (Pending) Computer Programming No Ju-Won Park Brian Trainor & Marti Shirley
Exodus Service No Evie Lee, Mark Ying Kevin Lim
Farenheit 451 Other No Ella Foes Tracy Townsend
Future Business Leaders of America (FBLA) Other No Cassidy Krupske, Shrutika Gupta Kevin Lim
French Club Culture No Emma Darbro, Ella Foes Nadia Miskowiec
Graphic Design is my Passion (GDiMP) Art/Design No Sai Voora Joyce Symoniak
Gender Equality Now (GEN) Culture Yes Shambhavi Punjala Erin Micklo & Anita White
Geological Studies Science No Juan Chiu Nadia Pierrehumbert
Girls Learning International (GLI) Other No Cindy Mu, Sriya Gandhi Laura Kopff
Girls Who Code (GWC) Computer Programming No Ju-Won Park Namrata Pandya
Hatikvah Culture Yes Sam Hall Grant Bell
IMSA Christian Alliance (ICA) Culture No Nathan Joseph Peter Dong
IMSA Jazz Ensemble Music No Nat Oliven Janice Krouse
IMSAlympians Science No Brandon Park, Jaden Wang Freddy-May AbisSamra
Irish American Society Culture Yes Bridget Bunt Josiah Payne
Indian Student Association (ISA) Culture Yes Abhi Thati Lee W. Eysturlid
IMSA Football Other No Brandon Cosby Brian Trainor
IMSA Society of Musical Performers (ISoMP) Music No Grace Smith Lara Brink
Junior State of America (JSA) Politics/Activism No Ella Foes Eric Greenfield, Luis Villafuerte
K-pop Club Other No Kristina Williams Robyn Norton
Key Club Service No Ruchi Patel, Thavaisya Ananth Joyce Symoniak
L&D Matter Service No Ahana Narayanan Nadia Miskowiec
Martial Arts Club Other No Ellyn Hu Josiah Payne
Med Society Medical No Prarthana Prashanth and Siva Nalabothu Sowmya Anjur
Mock Trial Other No Brenna Christoffel Tracy Townsend
ModelUN Politics/Activism No Teodor Tchalakov, Nat Oliven Eric Greenfield
Muslim Students Association (MSA) Culture Yes Manaal Shamsi Pooja Haney
Native American Student Society (NASS) Culture No Katelyn Ingles Devon Madon
Nautilus Politics/Activism No Alex Pomrenke Jessica Amacher
Philosophy Club Other No Megan Ptak Jennifer Egloff
PSYCH Other No Devraj Thakkar Kevin Kusy
Relay for Life Service No Chandra Gangavarapu Karen Gholson
Save the Children Action Network (SCAN) Politics/Activism No Krisha Patel Steve Goldblatt
Society of Asian Scientists and Engineers (SASE) Science No Rachna Gupta Pooja Haney
Society of Women Engineers (SWE) Science No Rishitha Boddu and Amanda Chen Marti Shirley
Scribble Other No Brenna Christoffel Erin Micklo
Spreading Dance Around Campus (SDAC) Other No Jiliann Padilla Rafael Gonzalez
Spreading Music Around Campus (SMAC) Music No Francesca Dumitrescu Joyce Symoniak
Space Club Other No Michael Trombetta, Samantha Hall Ethan Castro
SPECTRUM Culture Yes Akanksha Garg John Kendall
UNICEF Service No Siva Nalabothu Nicholas Cross
Mod21 Music No Grace Smith Laura Brink
Heliotrope Art/Design No Heewon Kim Joyce Symoniak

Co-Curricular Activities

ACRONYM

Sponsor: Tracy Townsend
Description: Student newspaper – internet editions

AMERICAN COMPUTER SCIENCE LEAGUE

Sponsors: Namrata Pandya and Pat Patankar
Description: Computer science competition team

CHESS TEAM

Sponsor:
Description: IHSA competition and school club

CLASS CLUB

Senior sponsors:
Junior sponsor:
Sophomore sponsor:

DRAMA CLUB

Sponsor: Julie Dowling
Description: A student theatre organization

MATH TEAM

Sponsors:
Description – Math competition

MU ALPHA THETA

Sponsor: Janice Krouse
Description: National math honorary society. Holds activities throughout the year.

ROBOTICS

Sponsor: Storm Robinson 
Description: Club to learn more about robotics

*Please note this will not be offered Fall 2020.

SCHOLASTIC BOWL

Sponsors:
Description: Multi-school trivia competition

SCIENCE TEAM

Sponsors:
Description: Science Team consists of two team competitions: 1) Science Bowl is a quiz-show format contest where students are asked questions in the categories of biology, chemistry, physics, math, energy, and earth and space science; 2)in TEAMS, a team of 8 students work together to complete an engineering-based exam centered around a theme. The theme for 2014 was “Engineering Tomorrow‘s Cities”.

SOLO/ENSEMBLE CONTEST

Sponsors: Mary Beth McCarthy (Instrumental), Emily Cooley(voice)
Description: Students compete in area and regional competitions in music and voice

SPEECH TEAM

Sponsors: Peter Dong & Leah Kind
Description: Promote speech, compete in tournaments

STROLLING STRINGS

Sponsor: Mary Beth McCarthy
Description: Musical instrumental group

*Please note this will not be offered Fall 2020.

STUDENT COUNCIL

Sponsor: Andrea Stuiber & 
Description: Student government

YEARBOOK (GALLIMAUFRY)

Sponsor: Joyce Symoniak
Description: Production of an annual yearbook.


Other Organizations On Campus

CAMPUS ACTIVITIES BOARD (CAB)

Advisor: Kevin Lim
Description: A group that organizes campus wide activities.

IMSA STUDENT PRODUCTIONS (ISP)

Advisor: Kevin Broy
Description: Students interested in digital photography and video editing. 

PEER MULTICULTURAL EDUCATORS (Student Life Program)

Advisor: Dennsa Mohamed 
Description: Council of all multicultural groups on campus.

STUDENT AMBASSADORS

Advisor: Jackie Salinas
Description: Students who lead tours, and help Admissions with Preview and EIP days.

STUDENT COMMITTEE FOR IMSA ADVANCEMENT (SCIA)

Advisor: Tami Armstrong
Description: To build and sustain positive relationships between our students and our invaluable external constituents: legislators, alumni and donors.

STUDENT COMPUTER SUPPORT (SCS)

Advisor: Ralph Flickinger 
Description: Students interested in digital photography and video editing.